2nd XI

Home
Ladies 2nd XI

Gallery

Sponsors

 

Rencraft

Sevenoaks school logo

Sevenoaks medical centre

 Specsavers
 
Lakeview
 
Sevenoaks Plans

Links

Login

           

Ladies

 

For season 2016/17 - EAST DIVISION 1 SOUTH 

          Acting Captain Jen Atkins Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Ladies 2

 

Ladies 'IN THE PINK' helping to raise awareness and money for Breast Cancer!

Ladies2 Pink

CHAMPIONS 2014/15!

 

Image 4 - Version 2

 

Image - Version 2

 

Mouse - Version 2

 

 

Captain: Jen Atkins          Coach: Craig Fruin.        Manager:  SJ Marshall

 

 

The ladies 2nd XI  will play this season in the East League 1 South.

The team train, on our high quality sand dressed astroturf pitch, on a Wednesday night from 19.30 – 21.30; the 1st team also train at the same time. Training is extremely well planned and organised to ensure that all players from both squads are stretched and challenged.  There is a clear structure over the season, and consistent points of emphasis. (These are also shared with the rest of the ladies section to ensure that we offer all players within the section the chance to progress) There is also a GK coach present each week, and at times another qualified Coach to offer ALL players the chance to improve individually as well as collectively.

Pitch sessions focus on core technical skills, relevant conditioned practices (emphasing decision making), and structured tactical play. These areas are incorporated into a high intensity, competitive and challenging session that also focuses on the specifics of the next weeks opponents.

Fitness testing (videoed and accurately timed) is carried out 3 times per season and players are expected to follow a prescribed fitness schedule weekly. Home matches are often videoed and video analysis is offered for both individual and team development regularly over the season.

There are clear expectations and goals set at the start of the season, and selection is competitive, fluid and transparent, with players in this team often aspiring for and achieving selection to the 1st XI.

The 2nd XI  are very well supported by the rest of the Club, and are expected to set the very highest standards both on and off the pitch, and to actively support the rest of the section.

 

 

 

 

 

DSC 2317

 

DSC 2393 

Fixtures

Fixtures

EXPORT TO CSV
COM_FABRIK_ORDERDate Time COM_FABRIK_ORDERTeam Opponent Home/Away Friendly Venue Score Result Map
04/09/2016 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Tulse Hill and Dulwich (A) Yes 1-0 L
10/09/2016 13:00 Ladies 2nd XI Cambridge City (A) Yes 3-3 D
17/09/2016 14:30 Ladies 2nd XI Upminster 1 (A) No 2-1 W
24/09/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Sudbury 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 4-2 W Map
25/09/2016 14:00 Ladies 2nd XI Marlow Ladies 2nd X1 EH cup R! (H) No Tonbridge School (Water) W/O W Map
01/10/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Folkestone 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 3-0 W Map
08/10/2016 12:30 Ladies 2nd XI Bromley & Beckenham 2 (A) No Langley Park 9-0 W Map
15/10/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Chelmsford 2 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 1-0 W Map
22/10/2016 13:00 Ladies 2nd XI Tunbridge Wells 1 (A) No 4-1 W
29/10/2016 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Crostyx 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 3-0 W Map
30/10/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Hampstead and Westminster Ladies 2nd X1 EH Cup R2 (A) No 2--2 lost 4-2 on penalties L
05/11/2016 15:00 Ladies 2nd XI Broxbourne 1 (A) No 5-0 W
12/11/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Saffron Walden 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 4-0 W Map
19/11/2016 12:30 Ladies 2nd XI Wapping 2 (A) No Lee Valley Hockey Centre 7-0 W Map
26/11/2016 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI Canterbury 2 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 0-0 D Map
10/12/2016 10:30 Ladies 2nd XI Upminster 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 3-0 W Map
07/01/2017 14:00 Ladies 2nd XI Holcombe 1A (A) Yes 7-0 W
14/01/2017 12:30 Ladies 2nd XI Sudbury 1 (A) No Postponed
21/01/2017 12:30 Ladies 2nd XI Folkestone 1 (A) No Three Hills Sports Park 1-1 D Cheriton Road Folkestone
28/01/2017 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Bromley & Beckenham 2 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 10-0 W Map
04/02/2017 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Chelmsford 2 (A) No Chelmer Park 4-1 W Map
05/02/2017 13:30 Ladies 2nd XI London Wafarers 2nd X1 EH Plate (A) No 3-2 W
11/02/2017 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Tunbridge Wells 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 7-2 W Map
18/02/2017 12:30 Ladies 2nd XI Sudbury 1 (A) No Holly Bush Lane 3-0 W Map
25/02/2017 14:30 Ladies 2nd XI Crostyx 1 (A) No Lee Valley Hockey Centre 3-1 W Map
26/02/2017 14:00 Ladies 2nd XI Oxford Ladies 2nd X1 EH 2nd X1 Plate QF (H) No Tonbridge School (Water) 5-2 W Map
04/03/2017 15:00 Ladies 2nd XI Broxbourne 1 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 6-2 W Map
11/03/2017 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Saffron Walden 1 (A) No 3-1 W
18/03/2017 15:00 Ladies 2nd XI Wapping 2 (H) No Holly Bush Lane 10-0 W Map
19/03/2017 13:15 Ladies 2nd XI Bromley and Beckenham Ladies 1st X1 Kent Cup SF (H) No Holly Bush Lane 6-0 W Map
25/03/2017 12:00 Ladies 2nd XI Canterbury 2 (A) No Polo Farm 0-0 D Map
26/03/2017 Ladies 2nd XI University of Birmingham ladies 2nd X1 EH Ladies 2nd X1 Plate SF (A) No 2-1 W
01/05/2017 15:45 Ladies 2nd XI Beston Ladies 2nd X1 EH Ladies 2nd X1 Plate Final (A) No Lee Valley Hockey Centre Map
14/05/2017 Ladies 2nd XI Holcombe Ladies 1st X1 Kent Cup Final (A) No Folkestone Academy Map

Players

Team Player Appearances

Team First Name Lastname Position Appearances Goals
Ladies 2nd XI Jet van Zalen FWD 12 19
Ladies 2nd XI Jen Atkins FWD 22 18
Ladies 2nd XI Nicola George FWD 28 16
Ladies 2nd XI Cath Scorey FWD 31 9
Ladies 2nd XI Francesca Maffei MID 20 7
Ladies 2nd XI Thea Franklin MID 29 6
Ladies 2nd XI Lily Elliott DEF 16 6
Ladies 2nd XI Anna Frizoni MID 19 5
Ladies 2nd XI Jennifer Atkins FWD 10 5
Ladies 2nd XI Renee Ojikutu SUB 9 4
Ladies 2nd XI Georgina Fletcher DEF 24 3
Ladies 2nd XI Alice O'Connell MID 23 3
Ladies 2nd XI Amanda Bishop DEF 18 3
Ladies 2nd XI Yasmin Thomas SUB 14 3
Ladies 2nd XI Jacquie Ward DEF 27 2
Ladies 2nd XI Orissa Welsh SUB 7 2
Ladies 2nd XI Eli Springett SUB 5 2
Ladies 2nd XI Cath Gilliat Smith FWD 1 2
Ladies 2nd XI Ellie Hearn DEF 31 1
Ladies 2nd XI Charlie Lechmere DEF 18 1
Ladies 2nd XI Susie Finlayson MID 9 1
Ladies 2nd XI Beth Peachey SUB 3 1
Ladies 2nd XI Zoe Eifion-Jones SUB 2 1
Ladies 2nd XI Elizabeth Woolley GK 26 0
Ladies 2nd XI Lauryn Thomas SUB 5 0
Ladies 2nd XI Lynn Dawson GK 4 0
Ladies 2nd XI Clarissa Goodwin DEF 4 0
Ladies 2nd XI Dulcie Davies GK 2 0
Ladies 2nd XI Rebecca Goulstone SUB 2 0
Ladies 2nd XI Kirsty Greaves MID 2 0